2022 Awards Banquet - Thank you!

On Friday, March 3rd we will host our Annual Awards Dinner.  We will honor all of the great achievements from the 2022 Five Mile Point Speedway racing season.  The top ten drivers from the regular season will receive awards.  The top five drivers from both the Spring and Fall Series will also receive awards.  There will also be special regular season awards such as Best Appearing Car, Rookie of the Year and others.  While we will honor the champions we will also get one last opportunity to say Thank You for 72 consecutive years of racing!

All of the eligible drivers are broken down below for each portion of the 2022 racing season.

Final 2022 Regular Season Point Standings.

Congratulations to all of the 2022 Five Mile Point Speedway Track Champions.  Thank you to everyone that participated this season!

Modifieds

 Driver /Car Number/ Final Points

1 Brett Tonkin 27K 530

2 Justin Holland 280 527

3 Nick Rochinski 20R 516

4 Dan Vauter 27V 513

5 Brian Malcolm 119 451

6 Frank Yankowski 127 443

7 Aliea Giesler 44 428

8 Joey Colsten 51 423

9 Barry White 131 406

10 PJ Goodwin 55 377

 Sportsman

 Driver /Car Number/ Final Points

1 Gary Smith 7up 652

2 Marty Goodwin 55 552

3 Seth Zacharias 17Z 547

4 Adam Gilbert 28A 529

5 Blaine Klinger 9k 513

6 Josh Landers 33 500

7 Justin Slezak 35 241

8 Matt Brewer 39B 228

9 Steve Babicek 63 221

10 Brad Weaver 1A 209

 Futures Crate Sportsman

 Driver /Car Number / Final Points

1 Danielle Smith 7up 622

2 Joe Buchanan 4J 559

3 Josh Fedo 72 540

4 Buck Brown 33B 442

5 Derrick Shaffer 225 379

6 Tom Reese 96 284

7 Scott Zehnacker 143 258

8 Kyle Smith 212 238

9 Joe Gorsline 21 186

10 Mike Zuk 566 142


 Novice FWD Four Cylinder

Driver /Car Number/ Final Points

1 Ethen Maynard 15 584

2 Todd Maynard 72 392

3 Austin Slater 270

4 Aiden Fabian 259

5 Sean Lynch 3 230


Street Stocks

Driver /Car Number/ Final Points

1 Jon Carpenter J12 616

2 Doug Polhamus KP1 551

3 Tyler Yeagle 33 546

4 Gene Sharpsteen 7 524

5 Abe Rominak 85 378

6 Kevin Rice KR1 292

7 Doug Stack SR 34 256

8 Dave Stalker 37 180

9 Shane Wolfe 77 170

10 Kurt Decker 89 152


Factory Stocks

Driver /Car Number / Final Points

1 Kurtis Stickle 10T 600

2 Charlie Towner 5T 573

3 Todd Sutliff 0 529

4 Billy Shoemaker 69er 502

5 Jason Beebe 03 310

6 Kevin McDonald 27M 292

7 Blake Furman 711 216

8 Tommy Groover 4mk-27M 168

9 Rich Sharpsteen 5A 152

10 Sheldon Whitman 4mk 152


600 Modifieds

Driver / Car Number / Final Points

1 Jared Green 35 639

2 Dustin Jones 3 585

3 Dave Brown 97X 476

4 Steve Cole 124 266

5 Andy Bolles 354 259

6 Matt Cole 124 213

7 Larry Furman 217 161

8 Josh Towner 9X 160

9 Benny Shaw 6T9 157

10 Nick Kennedy N2 154


 Expert FWD Four Cylinder

Driver /Car Number/ Final Points

1 Dave Simms 38 572

2 Scott Beach 21 541

3 Brian Salimini 77 531

4 Jeff Hayes 113 523

5 Mike Jenks 21MJ 521

6 Randy Lane 66 493

7 John Maynard 69 433

8 Dakota Fuller G55 362

9 Josh Wilder 5 325

10 Mike Ferris 17 316

































 Sportsman

Position Drivers Name total/Drop Total

1 Gary Smith 7up 262 318

2 Seth Zacharias 17Z 232 232

3 Ray Leonard 3R 228 228

4 Randy Fox 957 214 252

5 Matt Martino 226 188 218

Street Stocks

Position Drivers Name Total/Drop Total

1 Don Russell Jr 109D 248 282

2 Doug Stack Sr 34 242 261

3 Doug Stack Jr Four 1 s 240 240

4 Jon Carpenter j12 182 182

5 Michael Morse 23 170 170

 600 Modifieds

Position Drivers Name Total/Drop Total

1 Brett Gray 28 263 263

2 Justin Ladue 99L 258 302

3 Brenton Miller 29 256 283

4 Jared Green 35 189 189

5 Aiden Miller 53jr 172 196

 Factory Stocks

 Position Drivers Name total/Drop Total

1 Dominic Albanese 72A 252 282

2 Malhon Shoemaker 7 204 204

3 Dominic Denue 145 203 241

4 Buck Mills Jr 187V 196 196

5 Blake Furman 711 172 208

 Futures Crate Sportsman

Position Drivers Name Total/Drop Total

1 Devin Green 17Z-58 271 319

2 Joe Buchanan 4j 257 307

3 Derrick Schaffer 225 250 302

4 Lance Hill 92c 240 276

5 Buck Brown 33B 191 191

 Expert FWD Four Cylinder

Position Drivers Name Total/Drop Total

1 Kenny Underwood 16 280 336

2 Brian Salmini 77 214 256

3 Dave Simms 38 198 198

4 Jeff Hayes 113 194 232

5 Chris Yob 24Y 194 194

 Novice FWD Four Cylinder

Position Drivers Name total/Drop Total

1 Greg Slater 69 263 309

2 Austin Slater 15 262 308

3 Tanner Milleron 6 231 273

4 Landen Dixon 72 224 224

5 Tom Goodrich 76 152 152


All- Star Slingshot - Final

Driver /Car Number/ Points

1 Kristen Swartz 22 268

2 Avery Decker 22A 253

3 Jim Pollard 57 150

4 Andrew Turpin 56 60

5 Dave Viall 17V 56


Junior Slingshot

Driver /Car Number/ Points

1 Chase Spoor 41s 116

2 Jayden Wust 43 60

3 Blake Patrick 428 60


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 Sportsman

Driver Total

1 Seth Zacharias 17Z 151

2 Brian Malcolm 14X 150

3 Alex Konopka 144

4 Blaine Klinger 9k 139

5 Gary Smith 7up 128

Street Stocks

Driver Total

1 Kurt Decker 89 155

2 Jonathon Carpenter 152

3 Tyler Yeagle 33 140

4 Jerry Lobdell Jr 2L 120

5 Gene Sharpsteen 7 90

 600 Modifieds

Driver Total

1 Jared Green 35 170

2 Jeremy Williams 00 153

3 Kenny Harris 17K 144

4 Nick Kennedy N2 114

5 Josh Towner 9X 106

 Factory Stocks

Driver Total

1 Carter Bixby 77X 197

2 Sheldon Whitman 142

3 Buck Mills 187V 120

4 Bob Mills 24 102

5 Rich Sharpsteen 5A 56

 Futures Crate Sportsman

Driver Total

1 Josh Landers 33 170

2 Joe Buchanan 4J 160

3 Travis Rooney 137

4 Kyle Smith 212 98

5 Matt Millard 13mh 95

 Expert FWD Four Cylinder

Driver Total

1 Tim Vandemark 107 170

2 Randy Lane 66 156

3 Rich Wagner 8W 146

4 Mike Jenks 120

5 Brian Salmini 95

 Novice FWD Four Cylinder

Driver Total

1 Cameron Reichenbaugh 24 170

2 John Maynard 69 156

3 Ethan Maynard Ethan15 155

4 Scott Beach 147

5 Cody Ames 15G 52